1. Lets Play Games now at YamahaT150 ARCADE
    Click Here to play
  2. If your have CLUB EVENTS/RIDE & would like to announce it here,
    Message traxxas-modifier about it :-)
    Dismiss Notice

Sniper 150 General Thread

Discussion in 'T150 & T135 General Topics' started by CLutch, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. JapSpeed

    JapSpeed Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    946
    Trophy Points:
    441
    Location (city/province):
    Bacolod City
    Country:
    Philippines
    it's a risky modification... i'm not sure if it works.
     
  2. snipermxmalayaklan

    snipermxmalayaklan Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    341
    Trophy Points:
    391
    Location (city/province):
    Aklan
    Country:
    Philippines
    i think it's only possible if you got complete tools since cam part needs precision works i think and not just some noob welding, modifying etc. it will work but i think i wont last long.
     
    JapSpeed likes this.
  3. eldridge27

    eldridge27 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Country:
    Philippines
    not holes in camshaft itself.. but in camgear.. if you see theres a 2 holes in camgear..in top and in bottom of Bolt.. what if i widen the holes so i can move the camshaft like uma adjustable camgear.. i will make the stock camgear Adjustable by widening those 2 holes.. i hope you can imagine my point
     
  4. snipermxmalayaklan

    snipermxmalayaklan Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    341
    Trophy Points:
    391
    Location (city/province):
    Aklan
    Country:
    Philippines
    yeah, thats possible. that DIY thing. just be making sure it's tight enough to stay in place or weld/cover the excess hole.
     
  5. eldridge27

    eldridge27 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Country:
    Philippines
    so risky,, i regret that i shave my block.. i didnt realize that the timing would be retard,,,, is it better if i put the timing in advance? instead of delay ,, because delay timing makes my MC not idling
     
  6. JapSpeed

    JapSpeed Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    946
    Trophy Points:
    441
    Location (city/province):
    Bacolod City
    Country:
    Philippines
    that's possible, but you need to measure it carefully else you might end up unstable engine, vibration.
     
    snipermxmalayaklan likes this.
  7. JapSpeed

    JapSpeed Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    946
    Trophy Points:
    441
    Location (city/province):
    Bacolod City
    Country:
    Philippines
    for me better delay, good for long rides and everyday rides, good for top speed. i did that on my mx king:thumbsup:
     
    snipermxmalayaklan likes this.
  8. JapSpeed

    JapSpeed Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    946
    Trophy Points:
    441
    Location (city/province):
    Bacolod City
    Country:
    Philippines
    if you don't have good idle, try to adjust the throttle body air screw, or the idle screw.. tried that after changing racing cam and low idling occurs.
     
  9. snipermxmalayaklan

    snipermxmalayaklan Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    341
    Trophy Points:
    391
    Location (city/province):
    Aklan
    Country:
    Philippines
    don't regret Sir. just buy a bottom gasket and make it 2.
     
    JapSpeed likes this.
  10. eldridge27

    eldridge27 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Country:
    Philippines
    @japseed ,, where is throttle body air screw located? bcoz i tried to adjust the idling screw but still not working

    @snipermxmalayaklan,,, sir will it affect or lower the compression if i add 1 more head gasket?
     
  11. snipermxmalayaklan

    snipermxmalayaklan Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    341
    Trophy Points:
    391
    Location (city/province):
    Aklan
    Country:
    Philippines
    yes it will make the compression lower. just like mine, i put 2 bottom gasket last two weeks to lower the compression in order for me to be able to use the stock pipe since it is now restricted to use aftermarket pipe here in our municipality. the drawback as well it is it will lower your speed and top.
     
  12. snipermxmalayaklan

    snipermxmalayaklan Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    341
    Trophy Points:
    391
    Location (city/province):
    Aklan
    Country:
    Philippines
    if you centered that timing with the use of two gasket but you want it in highcomp, you could buy a blank piston and machined to a good person to meet the specified compression you just wanted..
     
  13. Storm_rider

    Storm_rider Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    308
    Trophy Points:
    411
    Location (city/province):
    Imus, Cavite
    Country:
    Philippines
    Planning to buy t150, other than the knocking sound on the clutch housing, is there any more problems you guys encounter? Like moisture on the speedometer or anything else?
     
  14. JapSpeed

    JapSpeed Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    946
    Trophy Points:
    441
    Location (city/province):
    Bacolod City
    Country:
    Philippines
    so far sir sa clutch housing lng issue.. the rest wala na..
     
  15. julianito_maldito

    julianito_maldito New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location (city/province):
    tagum city
    Country:
    Philippines
    those who are claiming na sirain ang king yun yung mga taong walang king..hahhahah
     
  16. JapSpeed

    JapSpeed Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    946
    Trophy Points:
    441
    Location (city/province):
    Bacolod City
    Country:
    Philippines
    that's right...:thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
  17. Boss ej

    Boss ej New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Country:
    Philippines
    hi guys this is me again needing your expert opinion with my vice lol.. Does anybody here has asio mags fittd in their babies? Based on what seller says, rim sizes are 2.5 frt and 3.5 rear. And daytona mags 2.75 frt and 3.5 rear. Does it fit or do i have to change frnt fender fork and swingarm to,make it fit? Thanks bros. u guys are geniuses thats why always want to,hear ur opinions. First
     
  18. sparky150

    sparky150 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Country:
    Philippines
    try to use, extra base gasket sir
     
  19. JapSpeed

    JapSpeed Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    946
    Trophy Points:
    441
    Location (city/province):
    Bacolod City
    Country:
    Philippines
    good idea but it will lessen the compression.. sayang lng yng rephase nya...
    or maybe adding 1 base gasket and semi dome piston.
     
    sparky150 likes this.
  20. Storm_rider

    Storm_rider Super Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    308
    Trophy Points:
    411
    Location (city/province):
    Imus, Cavite
    Country:
    Philippines
    Maybe not, he just sold his t150 days ago due to some issues he encountered, and did you guys tried to ride your t150 on rainy days?
     

Share This Page